Legal stuff

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Joelato uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or give us your personal information in any other way.

Joelato is committed to ensuring that your privacy is always protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the law and this privacy statement.

 

We will always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other applicable laws.

Joelato may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In terms of GDPR, Joelato is the Data Controller and the lawful basis on which we collect personal data is Legitimate Interest, Contractual, Legal or Consent.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as address and postcode
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
• We will only send marketing emails to individuals who have opted-in to the newsletter mailing list
• We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties
• We will make sure our contact with individuals is relevant
• We regularily review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required
• We use a Software as a Service (SaaS) provider to process the personal data we collect. We have assured ourselves that it complies with GDPR requirements. Joelato remains the Data Controller.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
• In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect

Your rights
We respect your right to control your data
• Individuals can change their contact preferences at any time. Contact us here (hello@joelato.co.uk) to make a request
• Upon request we will provide individuals with any information we have on them. Contact us here (hello@joelato.co.uk) to make a request
• We will always delete personal information if requested to do so. Contact us here (hello@joelato.co.uk) to make a request

Get the

Scoop!

Join our mailing list and receive updates, news and cheeky offers :)

© 2020 by Joelato Gelato.
Legal information

07805 994 453

Joelato, Barclayhills, 
Guildtown, Perth, PH2 6AD

Joelato Logo.png
0